Wednesday , December 13 2017
Home / Books / Book News / Winners of the 27th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Announced
And the Eisner goes home with...

Winners of the 27th Annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Announced

On Friday, July 10, the 2015 Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were hosted by Jonathan Ross at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront in the Indigo Ballroom during the San Diego Comic-Con. Named after artist Will Eisner (1917 – 2005), best known for creating The Spirit, the Eisners have been honoring achievement in American comics since 1988. The nominations are determined by a five-member panel, and are the winners are selected by comic-book professionals.

This year’s winners are:

Best Short Story

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

  • Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers, by Evan Dorkin & Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Continuing Series

  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan & Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Limited Series

  • Little Nemo: Return to Slumberland, by Eric Shanower & Garbriel Rodriguez (IDW)

Best New Series

  • Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)

  • The Zoo Box, by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)

  • El Deafo, by Cece Bell (Amulet/Abrams)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)

  • Lumberjanes, by Shannon Watters, Grace Ellis, Noelle Stevenson, & Brooke A. Allen (BOOM! Box)

Best Humor Publication

  • The Complete Cul de Sac, by Richard Thompson (Andrews McMeel)

Best Digital/Web Comic

Best Anthology

  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, edited by Josh O’Neill, Andrew Carl, & Chris Stevens (Locust Moon)

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 2, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)

Best Graphic Album—New

  • This One Summer, by Mariko Tamaki & Jillian Tamaki (First Second)

Best Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Through the Woods, by Emily Carroll (McElderry Books)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips (at least 20 years old)

  • Winsor McCay’s Complete Little Nemo, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books (at least 20 Years Old)

  • Steranko Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D. Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

  • Blacksad: Amarillo, by Juan Díaz Canales & Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia

  • Showa 1939–1955 and Showa 1944–1953: A History of Japan, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Writer

  • Gene Luen Yang, Avatar: The Last Airbender (Dark Horse); The Shadow Hero (First Second)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Raina Telgemeier, Sisters (Graphix/Scholastic)

Best Penciller/Inker

  • Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

  • J. H. Williams III, The Sandman: Overture (Vertigo/DC)

Best Cover Artist

  • Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics Darwyn Cooke Month Variant Covers (DC)

Best Coloring

  • Dave Stewart, Hellboy in Hell, BPRD, Abe Sapien, Baltimore, Lobster Johnson, Witchfinder, Shaolin Cowboy, Aliens: Fire and Stone, DHP (Dark Horse)

Best Lettering

  • Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Senso, Usagi Yojimbo Color Special: The Artist(Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Genius Animated: The Cartoon Art of Alex Toth, vol. 3, by Dean Mullaney & Bruce Canwell (IDW/LOAC)

Best Scholarly/Academic Work

  • Graphic Details: Jewish Women’s Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)

Best Publication Design

  • Little Nemo: Dream Another Dream, designed by Jim Rugg (Locust Moon)

Eisner Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Marjorie ”Marge” Henderson Buell (creator of Little Lulu)
  • Bill Woggon (creator of Katy Keene)
  • John Byrne
  • Chris Claremont
  • Denis Kitchen
  • Frank Miller.

(The first two were selected by the Eisner Awards judges, and the last four were voted in by con members.)

Other Awards Presented at Ceremony

Bill Finger Award For Excellence in Comics Writing

  • John Stanley & Don McGregor

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award

  • Bill and Kayre Morrison

Spirit of Comics Retailer Award

  • Packrat Comics in Hilliard, Ohio

Russ Manning Newcomer Award (tie)

  • Greg Smallwood
  • Jorge Corona
[amazon template=iframe image&asin=1632150778]

About Gordon S. Miller

Gordon S. Miller is the artist formerly known as El Bicho, the nom de plume he used when he first began reviewing movies online for The Masked Movie Snobs in 2003. Before the year was out, he became that site’s publisher. Over the years, he has also contributed to a number of other sites as a writer and editor, such as FilmRadar, Film School Rejects, High Def Digest, and Blogcritics. He is the Publisher of Cinema Sentries. Some of his random thoughts can be found at twitter.com/ElBicho_CS

Check Also

‘The X-Files: Cold Cases’ on Audible — An Interview with Executive Producer Dirk Maggs

Do you miss The X-Files? Audible has the answer The X-Files: Cold Cases, a full-cast …