Today on Blogcritics
Home » The Rejects Pick the Oscars

The Rejects Pick the Oscars

Please Share...Print this pageTweet about this on Twitter0Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Share on TumblrShare on StumbleUpon0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone

These are our best assessments or educated guesses as to who we would choose if we were the Academy (which we are not, a fact that is duly depressing and unfortunate.) Without further babble I bring you the 2006 Edition of “The Rejects Pick the Oscars” (for ’05, that is):

Best Makeup
Neil Miller: Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Brian Gibson: Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
Matthew Alexander: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe

Best Art Direction
Neil: Memoirs of a Geisha
Brian: Memoirs of a Geisha
Matthew: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Original Song
Neil: “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp,” Hustle & Flow
Brian: “Travelin’ Thru,” Transamerica
Matthew: “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp,” Hustle & Flow

Best Original Score
Neil: Brokeback Mountain
Brian: Pride & Prejudice
Matthew: Munich

Best Foreign Language Film
Neil: Tsotsi, South Africa
Brian: Paradise Now, Palestine

Best Screenplay (Original)
Neil: Crash, Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco
Brian: Crash, Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco
Matthew: Good Night, and Good Luck, George Clooney and Grant Heslov

Best Screenplay (Adaption)
Neil: Capote, Dan Futterman
Brian: Brokeback Mountain, Larry McMurtry and Dianna Ossana
Matthew: Capote, Dan Futterman

Best Editing
Neil: Crash
Brian: Crash
Matthew: Munich

Best Sound Editing
Neil: Memoirs of a Geisha
Brian: King Kong
Matthew: War of the Worlds

Best Sound Mixing
Neil: Walk the Line
Brian: King Kong
Matthew: War of the Worlds

Best Animated Short Film
Neil: 9
Brian: 9

Best Animated Feature
Neil: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Brian: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Matthew: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Best Costume Design

Neil: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Brian: Pride & Prejudice
Matthew: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Live Action Short Film
Neil: Our Time is Up
Brian: Six Shooter

Best Cinematography
Neil: Good Night, and Good Luck
Brian: Memoirs of a Geisha
Matthew: Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Visual Effects
Neil: King Kong
Brian: King Kong
Matthew: War of the Worlds

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
Neil: God Sleeps in Rwanda
Brian: God Sleeps in Rwanda

Best Documentary (Feature)
Neil: Murderball
Brian: Murderball

Best Supporting Actress
Neil: Amy Adams, Junebug
Brian: Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
Matthew: Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Supporting Actor
Neil: Matt Dillon, Crash
Brian: Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
Matthew: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Best Actress
Neil: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Brian: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
Matthew: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Actor
Neil: Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Brian: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
Matthew: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Director
Neil: George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
Brian: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
Matthew: Steven Spielberg, Munich

Best Picture
Neil: Crash
Brian: Brokeback Mountain
Matthew: Munich

For the sake of keeping score, we will recap on Monday and see which Staff Writer was most “in tune” with the sentiments of the Academy. Stay Tuned…

Neil Miller is the Editor of Film School Rejects
Brian Gibson is a Staff Writer for Film School Rejects
Matthew Alexander is a Staff Writer for Film School Rejects

Powered by

About Film School Rejects